246

This privacy statement applies to the vistaestate.com.au website. It tells you how we collect information from you and how we use it.

Information collected

The Vista website vistaestate.com.au collects personal information that you choose to give us, for example your email address.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to collect information about how people use this website. The information we obtain from Google Analytics is used to help us understand user’s needs so that we can offer a better user experience.

Google Analytics uses ‘cookies’ to collect information about which pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got there (for example from a search engine, a link, an advertisement etc) and what you select. Information collected by the cookies (including your IP address) is transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

Contact us and help

When you send us a message using the Contact us form, the following information is collected:

  • Your name and email

Additionally, you may choose to include your phone number and/or message.

Surveys

Surveys may be published on behalf of Finance or other Australian Government agencies. The agencies to which your survey responses will be provided are identified at the beginning of the survey.

Use of your personal information

We will only record your email address if you send us a message or if you subscribe to our mailing list. Any personal information you provide to us, including your email address will only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which you have provided it. Your personal information will not be added to a mailing list or used or disclosed for any other purpose without your consent. This includes but is not limited to data collection agencies, telemarketers, email lists, market research companies or providers of communications and/or marketing materials. This also includes individuals and is relevant in all states and territories of Australia.

We do not share information about you with any other organisations, businesses or individuals without your permission unless it:

  • is necessary to provide you with a service that you have requested;
  • is required or authorised by law; or
  • will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody’s health.

If we ask you for personal information in order to provide you with a service that you have requested then we will tell you how we intend to use that personal information if you choose to give it to us.

Data security

We take steps to protect the personal information we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure and against other misuse. These steps include storing electronic files in secure facilities, encryption of data, regular backups of data we hold, audit and logging mechanisms and physical access restrictions.

When no longer required, personal information is destroyed in a secure manner.

Access to your personal information

You may gain access to personal information about you that we hold. You can have us correct any errors or delete the information we have about you.

You may opt out of any further contact from us.

To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we may have to gain evidence of your identity before we can give you access to information about you or change it.

How to contact us

If at any time you believe we have not adhered to the principles referred to in this privacy statement or have any other comments, please contact us.

Privacy principles

With respect to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information, we abide by the Information privacy principles of the Privacy Act 1988.