Disclaimer

Disclaimer

PRIVACY STATEMENT 

  • is necessary to provide you with a service that you have requested;

  • is required or authorised by law; or

  • will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody’s health.

If we ask you for personal information in order to provide you with a service that you have requested then we will tell you how we intend to use that personal information if you choose to give it to us.

Data Security

We take steps to protect the personal information we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure and against other misuse. These steps include storing electronic files in secure facilities, encryption of data, regular backups of data we hold, audit and logging mechanisms and physical access restrictions. When no longer required, personal information is destroyed in a secure manner.

Access To Your Personal Information

You may gain access to personal information about you that we hold. You can have us correct any errors or delete the information we have about you. You may opt out of any further contact from us. To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we may have to gain evidence of your identity before we can give you access to information about you or change it.

How To Contact Us

If at any time you believe we have not adhered to the principles referred to in this privacy statement or have any other comments, please contact us.

Privacy Principles

With respect to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information, we abide by the Information privacy principles of the Privacy Act 1988.